Google+ Badge

Translate

Sunday, March 29, 2015

Marula tree human uses;

Marula medicinal uses, Marula oil properties;

Marula tree general uses;


Mineral content of Marula;

The fruits of Marula are dietary necessity since ancient times as the fruits and nuts are rich in minerals and vitamins, with exceptionally high concentration of vitamin C about eight times the amount found in orange. The skin of the fruit can be boiled to make a drink or burnt and used as a substitute for coffee. One of the most well known uses for the fruits of Marula is in the production of alcoholic beverages, such as the famous and commercially sold Amarula cream liqueur. The fruits can be used to make juice as well as jam. Inside the fruit one can find two very small tasty nuts that are high in proteins and the oils of these nuts can be used as a skin cosmetic. The wood is soft so is brilliant for carving. The outer bark of the Marula tree can be used to make a light brown dye and the inner bark can be used to make rope.

   Use of the Marula tree:

  • The bark, which is 10 to 20 percent tannin, contains procyanidins that have been linked to its ant-diarrhea activity, while the plant is said to contain gallotannins, flavonoids and catechins. 
  • It is claimed that the leaves have hypoglycaemic effects. The astringent bark has a range of medicinal uses, including as treatments for diarrhea, diabetes, fever and malaria. The fruit is rich in Vitamin C (c. 200mg/g). 
  • The fruits, which fall and accumulate beneath the trees in large numbers, can be eaten ripe, but are far more popularly used to brew beer. 
  • Its high pectin content, and delicious flavor, makes it ideal for jelly, and it has also been used for sweets, liqueurs, syrup and preserves. 
  • The seed kernel, though hard to extract from the seed, is also tasty, and widely eaten.
  • The kernels and the oil are said to be effective meat preservatives, whilst the oil is often used for culinary purposes, as well as being a traditional skin moisturizer.

   Marula medicinal uses:

  • The green leaves can aid in the relief of heartburn when eaten. 
  • The bark contains antihistamines and can also be used for cleansing by soaking the bark in boiling water and inhaling the steam. 
  • Dysentery and diarrhea can be treated by crushing the bark into a pulp, mixing it with cold water and finally drinking this concoction. 
  • The bark can also be used as a malaria prophylactic.

   Marula oil

  • It is called the new miracle oil in the cosmetics industry thanks to its composition of monounsaturated fatty acids and its rich content of antioxidants, which has excellent natural stability to oxidation and is highly nourishing and hydrating and naturally softens and revitalizes the skin. 
  • The Marula oil is made from the seed kernel.



Marula Seed kernel

   Properties of Marula oil:

  • The oil is predominantly oleic acid, which makes it an excellent component in skin care formulations, while also containing linoleic, palmitic and stearic acids. 
  • It is also tremendously stable, outperforming all known natural liquid oils. 
  • The combination of high nutritional value and excellent stability make it an excellent choice for modern cosmetic formulae. 
  • As it is easily absorbed, it can be used as light body oil in aromatherapy, or as the focal point for a range of tropical moisturizing lotions.
The Main Aim◄►Health For All ☼ Clean Environment!
 http://aboutgallosane.blogspot.com/

Big luck

VideoBar

This content is not yet available over encrypted connections.